The Lowest Prices Once A Month! Hurry To Snap Up Shop Now!

Ethnowear Privacy Policy

Ethnowear (referred to as the "Company") operates and provides the website ' ethnowear.com’ (the "Website") for use on computers, mobile devices, or similar platforms. In this Privacy Policy, the terms "we," "us," and "our" refer to the Company, while "you" and "your" refer to registered users or guest visitors of the Website.

When you access, use, or interact with any information, services, or products offered by the Company as a registered user or guest visitor on our Website, we respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding it using advanced technology to provide a secure online experience. To maintain your trust and confidence in the information we collect, we uphold strict confidentiality, ensuring that the data we gather serves to enhance your experience and improve our services.

This Privacy Policy outlines the details of the information we may collect from you when you access or use our Website or engage with us via email, text, or other communication methods, whether as a registered user or in any other capacity. It also explains how we collect, use, protect, and disclose such information.

Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the Website, you irrevocably agree to and consent to the terms and conditions outlined herein, including the methods of collecting, storing, and using your Personal Information and Information. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using or accessing the Website.

We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy, and our practices in handling Personal Information and Information are continuously reviewed to ensure compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

The data controller for our portal is Ethnowear , registered in India. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact the data controller by writing to:

Ethnowear company address here , India Email: info@ ethnowear.com

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, this document is an electronic record and does not require any physical or digital signature. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, which require the publication of rules, regulations, privacy policies, and terms and conditions for access or usage of the Website and related services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our Website is hosted on a third-party server. This server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our Website, along with other information about your visit, such as the pages you view, the information you request, the date and time of your request, the source of your access to our Website (e.g., referring website or URL), and your browser version and operating system.

Our third-party hosting service provider maintains server logs to ensure network and IT security, thereby safeguarding the server and Website against compromise. This includes the analysis of log files to identify and prevent unauthorized access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial-of-service attacks, and other cyberattacks by detecting unusual or suspicious activity. We do not attempt, nor do we allow our Website server provider to attempt, to identify you from the information collected through server logs unless we are investigating suspicious or potentially criminal activity.

To use the services offered on our Website, you will be required to provide us with your Personal Information, such as your name, age, contact number, email address, billing address, shipping address, etc. Additionally, we collect other information, referred to as "Information," when you access or use our services through the Website or interact with the Company via email, text, or other communication methods. Personal Information specifically identifies you, such as your name, address, financial details, contact information, residence, etc. To access and use the Website, you must provide a valid email address at the time of registration, which may serve as your username and represent your identity on the Website. Personal Information can only be accessed by providing the correct username and password associated with your account.

The Website's registration form may also require you to provide your contact details (such as your name and email address) and demographic information (like your postal code and address). We use the Personal Information and Information you provide for purposes such as account creation, transaction processing, responding to your inquiries, and communicating with you. Profile data is used to tailor your experience on the Website, displaying content that we believe aligns with your interests and preferences.

By subscribing to our newsletters, you consent to receive marketing communications from us related to our products and services. These communications include newsletters or marketing materials about offers on our products and services. To send you newsletters or marketing communications, we collect your email address, device operating system, and country code. This information is stored with our third-party mail server provider and our hosting server. If you do not wish to receive newsletters or marketing communications, you can click the 'unsubscribe' link provided in such communications. Please allow seven (7) business days for your request to be processed.

We collect, use, and disclose only the Personal Information and Information that we consider necessary for the following purposes:

Efficient and safe provision of services through our Website.

1. Communication and account updates.

2. Quality customer care services.

3. Implementation of necessary fraud and money laundering prevention measures, as well as compliance with the highest security standards.

4. Providing information on services, updates, and promotions that we believe may interest you.

Compliance with applicable laws.

We use Personal Information and Information collected from you solely for the purposes mentioned above and do not use, exchange, or share this information for our commercial or financial benefit. Personal Information and Information are used alongside algorithms to tailor and customize the content or design of the Website to better suit your interests, needs, and requirements. We also collect and store your search details on the Website, including your search history, your usage of the Website and its features, and the duration of your usage.

When you add stitchable products to your cart, we collect measurement data, which may include body measurements or garment measurements. This data is stored on our servers to enhance your user experience when you revisit our Website. By agreeing to our terms, you authorize us to share your measurements with tailors or designers, who may be third-party service providers responsible for customizing your garments. Additionally, we share your Information, such as billing and shipping addresses, with various departments within our organization, including the logistics department and third-party service providers like courier companies. You agree to this sharing as it is essential for the provision of our services.

You are not obligated to provide any Personal Information or Information requested by us, and you can choose to withhold any such information. However, not providing certain information may limit our ability to provide you with specific services. Whenever possible, we offer you the option to refrain from disclosing certain information that you do not wish for us to collect, store, or use. You can also choose not to use particular services or features on our Website and can opt out at any time by accessing our online unsubscribe form. Please allow seven (7) business days for your request to be processed.

MANNER IN WHICH WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Within our Website, you may be asked to provide Personal Information about yourself. We collect Personal Information only when you voluntarily provide it. Rest assured that the Personal Information you provide remains strictly confidential and will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. When you register on our Website or access our services as a guest visitor, we collect your Personal Information, such as your name, age, contact number, email address, billing address, shipping address, etc.

METHODS OF COLLECTION

Information on how we collect data from different sources:

1. Registration and Account Information: When you create an account or register on our Website, you will be required to provide Personal Information such as your name, email address, contact number, and password.

2. Order and Transaction Information: When you make a purchase or transaction on our Website, we collect necessary information, including your billing address, shipping address, payment information, and order details.

3. Communication Information: We may collect and store any information that you submit through our communication channels, including email correspondence, chat, or customer service inquiries. This information helps us respond to your queries effectively.

4. Device Information: We automatically collect information about the device you use to access our Website, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and mobile device identifier.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior, including pages visited, time spent on our Website, and your preferences. For more details on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

6. Third-Party Sources: We may receive information from third-party sources, including social media platforms if you choose to log in or link your social media account to your Website account.

7. Surveys and Feedback: We may collect information from surveys and feedback forms that you voluntarily complete to improve our services.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small files placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior on our Website. This allows us to provide you with a personalized and enhanced user experience. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings.

The types of cookies we use include:

1.Session Cookies: These cookies are essential for the functioning of our Website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser.

2.Persistent Cookies: These cookies remain on your device even after you close your browser and are used to remember your preferences and provide a more personalized experience.

3.Third-Party Cookies: We may allow third-party service providers to place cookies on our Website to provide analytics, advertising, and other services. These cookies are subject to the privacy policies of the respective third parties.

By using our Website, you consent to the use of cookies as described in our Cookies Policy. You can opt out of certain cookies through your browser settings or by following the instructions in our Cookies Policy.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information and Information collected from you for various purposes, including but not limited to:

1.Providing Services: We use your information to provide, maintain, and improve our services, including processing orders, facilitating communication, and enhancing your user experience.

2.Customer Support: We use your information to respond to your inquiries, resolve issues, and provide customer support.

3.Marketing and Promotions: With your consent, we may use your email address and other contact details to send you marketing materials and promotions about our products and services. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

4.Tailoring Content: We use your information to personalize and tailor the content and recommendations on our Website to your preferences.

5.Security and Fraud Prevention: We use your information to detect and prevent fraud, unauthorized access, and other security incidents.

6.Legal and Regulatory Compliance: We may use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including tax, accounting, and reporting obligations.

7.Research and Analytics: We may use your information for research and analytics purposes to improve our services and understand user behavior.

8.Communication: We use your contact information to communicate with you, including sending transactional notifications, updates, and service-related messages.

9.Feedback and Surveys: We may use your feedback and survey responses to improve our services and gather insights into user preferences.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may share your information with third parties only in the following circumstances:

1.Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in providing and improving our services, including payment processors, logistics providers, and customer support services.

2.Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information to comply with legal obligations, respond to legal requests, and protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of our affiliates, customers, or the public.

3.Business Transactions: In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale, or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets, your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

4.With Your Consent: We may share your information with third parties when you provide explicit consent to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your Personal Information and Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. After the retention period, we securely delete or anonymize your information.

SECURITY MEASURES

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information and Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We implement industry-standard security measures, including encryption, access controls, and regular security assessments.

While we strive to protect your information, please be aware that no security system is completely foolproof. We cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights regarding your Personal Information, subject to applicable laws. These rights include:

Access: You can request access to your Personal Information to review, verify, and correct it.

Correction: You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information.

Deletion: You can request the deletion of your Personal Information under certain circumstances.

Objection: You can object to the processing of your Personal Information.

Withdrawal of Consent: If you have provided consent for the processing of your Personal Information, you can withdraw it at any time.

Data Portability: You can request the transfer of your Personal Information to another data controller.

Complaints: You can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you believe your data protection rights have been violated.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe in accordance with applicable laws.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website with the "Last Updated" date to inform you of the changes. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your information.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using the following contact information:

Ethnowear, Inc. Address: [Insert Address] Email: [Insert Email Address] Phone: [Insert Phone Number]